Autumn Term  Spring Term  |  Summer Term
Spring term 2017:

Thursday 7th January - Friday 12th February
and
Monday 22nd February  -  Thursday 24th March

updated March 28, 2017


Week 22 - beginning 20th February
  Whole school Year 7 Year 8 Year 9 Year 10 Year 11 Year 12 Year 13 Staff Parents
2 Mon 20th Science faculty fortnight begins  

 

 

 

Assembly, hall

Men/ ACWY vaccinations

   

HOF

Year 11 Men/ ACWY vaccinations

 

2 Tues 21st       Year 9 Parents' Evening RIMS  

Academic Snapshot 2 deadline

 

Assembly, St Mark, hall

Assembly, St John, theatre

 

 

Assembly, Year 13, Hall

Assembly, St John, theatre

Vocational courses meeting

NQT

 

 

Year 9 Parents' Evening RIMS

2 Wed 22nd

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

Assembly, St Lucy, hall

 

 

 

Assembly, St Lucy, hall

Unions

Support Staff Forum Drama Studio 4:10pm

 
2 Thurs 23rd            

 

 

Leadership

Extended School Evening

 
2 Fri 24th            

 

 

 

   
Weekend

Saturday 25th: Year 11 compulsory catch up session for poor snapshot assessments, 9.00 - 12.00

Saturday 25th/Sunday 26th: Duke of Edinburgh overnight camp

   

Week 23 - beginning 27th February
  Whole school Year 7 Year 8 Year 9 Year 10 Year 11 Year 12 Year 13 Staff Parents
1 Mon
27th
  Assembly, hall

 

 

 

 

 

   

Departments

 

PFA Meeting 18:00, Rosemary Steele Block 

1 Tues 28th   Assessments to parents

Assembly, hall

Assessments to parents

 

Assessments to parents

Parents' Evening LACE

Assessments to parents

 

Assessments to parents

Academic Snapshot 2 to parents

 

 

Assessments to parents

 

Assessments to parents

 

Assessments to parents, 7 - 11

Year 11 Academic Snapshot 2 to parents

Year 9 Parents' Evening LACE

 

 

1 Wed 1st March

 

Ash Wednesday services Ash Wednesday service 1000-1030 Hall

Ash Wednesday service 1100-1130 Hall

Ash Wednesday service 0930-1000Hall

Ash Wednesday service1030-1100 Hall

Ash Wednesday service 0905-0930 Hall

Ash Wednesday service 1150 -1220 Hall

Business students to BASE game competition at UWE

 

Ash Wednesday service 0905-0930 Drama Theatre

 

 

 

Unions meet senior staff

Ash Wednesday service 1245 Chapel

 

Ash Wednesday

 

1 Thurs 2nd

Year Council Study Period

 

     

Assembly, hall

GCSE music coursework recording, Mu1, all day  

 

 

Leadership

Extended School Evening

 
1 Fri 3rd

 

Science faculty fortnight ends

 

 

 

15 students DofE First Aid Training All day  

 

Visit of Baroness Royall, politics students, am, Pavilion

Period 3 - St Lucy RE lecture 5, hall, chairs needed

 

Visit of Baroness Royall, politics students, am, Pavilion

Period 3 - St Lucy RE lecture 5, hall, chairs needed

   
Weekend  
   

Week 24 - beginning 6th March
Whole school Year 7 Year 8 Year 9 Year 10 Year 11 Year 12 Year 13 Staff Parents
2 Mon 6th Maths faculty fortnight begins      

 

Assembly, hall  

 

 

 

Health & Safety, Head's Office, 4pm

 
2 Tues 7th   Parents' Evening RIMS

Knife Crime Workshop 8L, Lesson 2, M8

   

 

 

Assembly, St John, Pavilion

 

Assembly, St John, Pavilion

 

Lent Reconciliation Services

Year 7 Parents' Evening RIMS

Safeguarding committee, 16.30, BS2

Governors Resources, 18.00, BS2

 

2 Wed 8th Lent Reconciliation Services Lent Reconciliation Service Lesson 1, Hall, chairs only setup Lent Reconciliation Service Lesson 2, Hall, chairs only setup    

 

 

A-level music coursework recording, Southgate Evangelical Church, periods 4 & 5 and evening.

A-level music coursework recording, Southgate Evangelical Church, periods 4 & 5 and evening.

Union Reps and Senior Staff, Head's Office, 4pm

Lent Reconciliation Services

 

2 Thurs 9th

Lent Reconciliation Services

   

Lent Reconciliation Service Lesson 2, Hall, chairs only setup

  Lent Reconciliation Service Lesson 1, Hall, chairs only setup  

 

Leadership

Extended School Evening

Lent Reconciliation Services
2 Fri 10th

Lent Reconciliation Services

 

 

15 students DofE First Aid Training All day Lent Reconciliation ServiceLesson 1, Hall, chairs only setup  

Lent Reconciliation Service Lesson 2, Hall, chairs only setup

Spring Fling

Over Farm Barn

7pm-11pm

Spring Fling

Over Farm Barn

7pm-11pm

 

Governors Mission and Ethos, 08.45

Lent Reconciliation Services

Weekend

Saturday 11th: Year 11 compulsory catch up session for poor snapshot assessments, 9.00 - 12.00; Flame, Wembley Arena

 


Week 25 - beginning 13th March
  Whole school Year 7 Year 8 Year 9 Year 10 Year 11 Year 12 Year 13 Staff Parents
1 Mon 13th   Assembly, hall

Knife Crime Workshop 8A, Lesson 4, M2

       

 

Tutors

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
1 Tues 14th

 

 

 

Assembly, Hall - Chairs only set up

Knife Crime Workshop 8R, Lesson 5, E6

   

Academic Snapshot 3 deadline

 

 

NQT

 

 

 

 

1 Wed 15th

Lent Reconciliation Services

Primary Maths Challenge

Pavilion

Parents' Evening, LACE

 

 

Assembly, hall  

 

 

 

 

Lent Reconciliation Service Lesson 1, Hall, chairs only setup

 

 

Year 7 Parents' Evening LACE

 

1 Thurs 16th

 

School Council, `13:00, E8

      Assembly, hall  

 

 

 

Leadership

Extended School Evening

 
1 Fri
17th

 

GITEP Twin Placement concludes

Maths faculty fortnight ends

 

  Maths Team Challenge Wycliffe College (2 pupils)

Maths Team Challenge Wycliffe College (2 pupils)

15 students DofE First Aid Training All day

Maths Lecture Hall, Lessons 4 and 5 (120 students each lesson)  

Period 3 - St Mark & St John RE lecture 5, hall

Period 3 - St Mark & St John RE lecture 5, hall

 

 

Weekend

 

 


Week 26 - beginning 20th March
  Whole school Year 7 Year 8 Year 9 Year 10 Year 11 Year 12 Year 13 Staff Parents
2 Mon
20th
Humanities (social sciences) faculty fortnight begins         Assembly, hall    

HoY

Sixth form management meeting

 
2 Tues
21st

 

 

 

Knife Crime Workshop 8C, Lesson 2, M8

    Academic Snapshot 3 to parents

Assembly, St Mark, hall

Assembly, St John, theatre

Assembly, St Mark, hall

Assembly, St John, theatre

A level Drama Practical All day and afterschool

 

Year 11 academic snapshot 3 to parents

 

2 Wed 22nd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assembly, St Lucy, hall Assembly, St Lucy, hall

 

History Parents' Workshop, Hall. 18:30-20:00
2 Thurs 23rd

 

 

        Year 11 English Mocks Hall Lesons 2 and 3

Assemblly, hall

 

Leadership & strategic management

Extended School Evening

 
2 Fri 24th Oxford University Lecture     15 students DofE First Aid Training All day Oxford University Lecture, Lessons 4 and 5, Pavilion Oxford University Lecture, Lessons 4 and 5, Pavilion Oxford University Lecture, Lessons 4 and 5, Pavilion      
Weekend  

Week 27 - beginning 27th March
  Whole school Year 7 Year 8 Year 9 Year 10 Year 11 Year 12 Year 13 Staff Parents
1 Mon
27th

Preparation for Summer uniform and rules

Second GITEP Main Placement commences

Assembly, hall       Sixth Form Induction Study Period Pavilion, 11N    

Vocational courses meeting

NQT

 

 
1 Tues
28th

 

 

 

Assembly, hall

Knife Crime Workshop, 8I, Lesson 5, E10

  CAFOD Group Session, St Joseph's Catholic College, Swindon

GCSE art exam day

Sixth Form Induction Study Period Pavilion, 11E

 

 

 

 

 

1 Wed 29th

Gloucestershire Schools Gymnastics Cup (House Gymnastics), 13.00 - 17.00. sports hall

 

 

Assembly, hall

Preparation for Summer uniform and rules

 

GCSE art exam day

Sixth Form Induction Study Period Pavilion, 11I

   

 

 
1 Thurs 30th

 

 

 

     

Assembly, hall

Kintbury retreat departs, tbc

Sixth Form Induction Study Period Pavilion, 11H Drama Assessed Practical all day

A-level art exam day

Leadership

Extended School Evening

Choral Society Concert, 19.00, St Peter's RC Church, Gloucester, tbc
1 Fri 31st Humanities (social sciences) faculty fortnight           Period 3 - St Lcuy RE lecture 6, hall, chairs needed

Period 3 - St Lcuy RE lecture 6, hall, chairs needed

A-level art exam day

   
Weekend

Saturday 1st: Year 11 compulsory catch up session for poor snapshot assessments, 9.00 - 12.00

Sunday 2nd: Year 10 Kintbury retrat returns, tbc

 

 

Week 28 - beginning 3rd April
  Whole school Year 7 Year 8 Year 9 Year 10 Year 11 Year 12 Year 13 Staff Parents
2 Mon
3rd April
House week: football / netball     House Sports Lesson 4         Governors Resources Committee, 16:00-1700, BS2  
2 Tues
4th

Easter Liturgies

 

House Sports Lesson 1     Easter Liturgy, Period 2, Hall, chairs only set up

Sixth Form Induction Study Period Pavilion, 11B

Easter Liturgy, Period 3, Hall, chairs only set up

 

 

Safeguarding training for teaching staff, hall, 15.40 - 17.30

Easter Liturgies

 

2 Wed 5th

Easter Liturgies

 

 

 

Easter Liturgy, Period 3, Hall, chairs only set up

 

 

Sixth Form Induction Study Period Pavilion, 11O

 

Drama performance evening, 18.30

Crofty Club Trip to Gloucester City Museum, 13:30 - ....

Easter Liturgy, Period 2, Hall, chairs only set up

Drama performance evening, 18.30

 

Easter Liturgies

Drama performance evening, 18.30

Primary Sports Festival, 13:45 - 16:00, Barn, Astro, Sports Hall

2 Thurs 6th

Easter Liturgies

 

 

 

Easter Liturgy, Period 3, Hall, chairs only set up Easter Liturgy, Period 2, Hall, chairs only set up   House Sports, Lesson 2 Sixth Form Induction Study Period Pavilion, 11U

 

 

Leadership

Extended School Evening

Easter Liturgies
2 Fri 7th Easter Liturgies   House Sports, Lesson 3      

 

Easter Liturgy, Period 2, Hall, chairs only set up

  Easter Liturgies
Weekend                    

Easter Break
Mon 10th

Easter Break

 

 

Tues 11th

Easter Break

 

Wed 12th

Easter Break

 

Thurs 13th

Easter Break

 

Fri 14th

Good Friday

Weekend

Holy Saturday and Easter Sunday


Easter Break
Mon 17th

Easter Break

Tues 18th

Easter Break

Wed 19th

Easter Break

Thurs 20th

Easter Break

Fri 21st

Easter Break

Weekend

 


<< Spring Term - 1st Half | Summer Term - 1st half >>

updated March 28, 2017